Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Cryptotaenia canadensis (L.) DC.


APIACEAE Family selection - Carrot family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Cryptotaenia canadensis (L.) DC. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Coll. Mém. 5: 15, 42. 1829 [12 Sep 1829]
Rank: species

pictures Images of Cryptotaenia canadensis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Canadian honewort
en English name: honewort
English name: white chervil

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Deringa canadensis (L.) Kuntze



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Cryptotaenia
Species:


Page counter: 1260 ( AVG: 175.18 / 121.662 )



Gallery:

Cryptotaenia canadensis
Cryptotaenia canadensis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 630.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (MB, NB, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Cryptotaenia canadensis (L.) DC.
Map for Cryptotaenia canadensis (L.) DC.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Apiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Cryptotaenia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Cryptotaenia japonica Hassk. [168]
2) Cryptothallus mirabilis Malmb. [147]
3) Cryptothecia rubrocincta (Ehrenb. ex Fr.) Thor [136]
4) Cryptothele granuliformis (Nyl.) Henssen [155]
5) Ctenidium malacodes Mitt. [139]
6) Ctenidium schofieldii Nish. [163]
7) Ctenitis hirta (Sw.) Ching [124]
8) Ctenitis rubiginosa (Brack.) Copeland [116]
9) Ctenolepis cerasiformis (Stocks) Naud. [187]
10) Cucumis colocynthis L. [202]

28-Nov-2022 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario