Plants of USA and Canada

Comarum palustre L.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Comarum palustre L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 502. 1753

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: purple marshlocks
en English name: marsh cinquefoil
French name: potentille des marais
Italian name: Cinquefoglia delle paludi

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Potentilla palustris (L.) Scop.
= Potentilla palustris (L.) Scop. var. parvifolia (Raf.) Fernald & Long
= Potentilla palustris (L.) Scop. var. villosa (Pers.) Lehm.


Views: 600



pictures Images

Comarum palustre
Comarum palustre
Picture modified from Graebner, Paul - Taschenbuch zum Pflanzenbestimmen (1918) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled GNU Free Documentation License.

Comarum palustre
Comarum palustre
Jan Kops et al. - Flora Batava - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Comarum palustre
Comarum palustre
Picture modified from Bley, Franz - Botanisches Bilderbuch (1897/98) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled GNU Free Documentation License.

Comarum palustre
Comarum palustre
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 258.

Comarum palustre
Comarum palustre
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image

Comarum palustre
Comarum palustre
Otto Wilhelm Thomé: Flora von Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz (1885) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".


text More information

Genera of  Rosaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AK, CA, CO, CT, IA, ID, IL, IN, MA, ME, MI, MN, MT, ND, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, UT, VT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Comarum palustre L.
Map for Comarum palustre L.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae


Genus: Comarum


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)