Plants of USA and Canada

Cenchrus setiger Vahl



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Cenchrus setiger Vahl
Nomencl. ref.: Enum. Pl. [Vahl] ii. 395. 1805 [Oct-Dec 1805] (as 'setigerus')

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: birdwood grass
en English name: birdwood grass

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Cenchrus setigerus Vahl, orth. var.
= Pennisetum ciliare (L.) Link var. setiger (Vahl) Leeke
= Pennisetum ciliare (L.) Link var. setigerum (Vahl) Leeke, orth. var.


Views: 111



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Poaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (HI, LA, MS, TX)

Distributional map for Cenchrus setiger Vahl
Map for Cenchrus setiger Vahl
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Cenchrus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)