Plants of USA and Canada

Cenchrus longispinus (Hack.) Fernald



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Cenchrus longispinus (Hack.) Fernald
Nomencl. ref.: in Rhodora 45: 388 (1943)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: mat sandbur
en English name: Victorian gin
Italian name: Nappola con spine lunghe

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Cenchrus carolinianus Walter


Views: 243



pictures Images

Cenchrus longispinus
Cenchrus longispinus
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Cenchrus longispinus
Cenchrus longispinus
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni

Cenchrus longispinus
Cenchrus longispinus
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 167.


text More information

Genera of  Poaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (BC, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Cenchrus longispinus (Hack.) Fernald
Map for Cenchrus longispinus (Hack.) Fernald
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Cenchrus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)