Plants of USA and Canada

Cenchrus biflorus Roxb.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Cenchrus biflorus Roxb.
Nomencl. ref.: Flora Indica 1 1820

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Indian sandbur
en English name: India sandbur

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Cenchrus barbatus Schumach.
= Cenchrus catharticus Delile


Views: 112



pictures Images

Cenchrus biflorus
Cenchrus biflorus
Jose Hernandez - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Poaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, NY)

Distributional map for Cenchrus biflorus Roxb.
Map for Cenchrus biflorus Roxb.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Cenchrus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)