Plants of USA and Canada

Celtica gigantea (Link) F.M. Vazquez & Barkworth



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Celtica gigantea (Link) F.M. Vazquez & Barkworth

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Stipa gigantea Link




pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Poaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Celtica gigantea (Link) F.M. Vazquez & Barkworth
Map for Celtica gigantea (Link) F.M. Vazquez & Barkworth
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Celtica


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)