Plants of USA and Canada

Cecropia schreberiana Miq.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Cecropia schreberiana Miq.
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Bras. (Martius) 4(1): 150.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: pumpwood

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Cecropia peltata auct. non L.


Views: 71



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Cecropiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Cecropia schreberiana Miq.
Map for Cecropia schreberiana Miq.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Hamamelididae
Order: Urticales
Family: Cecropiaceae


Genus: Cecropia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)