Plants of USA and Canada

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus Eschsch.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Ceanothus thyrsiflorus Eschsch.
Nomencl. ref.: Mem. Acad. Imp. Sci. St. Pétersbourg Hist. Acad. 10: 285 (1826).

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: blueblossom
en English name: creeping blueblossum

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ceanothus thyrsiflorus Eschsch. var. repens McMinn




pictures Images

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
Jose Hernandez - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
Jose Hernandez - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus


text More information

Genera of  Rhamnaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, OR)

Distributional map for Ceanothus thyrsiflorus Eschsch.
Map for Ceanothus thyrsiflorus Eschsch.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhamnales
Family: Rhamnaceae


Genus: Ceanothus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)