Plants of USA and Canada

Ceanothus sanguineus Pursh



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Ceanothus sanguineus Pursh
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Amer. Sept. (Pursh) 1: 167. 1813 [Dec 1813]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: redstem ceanothus
en English name: wild lilac

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ceanothus oreganus Nutt.


Views: 57



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Rhamnaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, ID, MI, MT, OR, SD, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Ceanothus sanguineus Pursh
Map for Ceanothus sanguineus Pursh
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhamnales
Family: Rhamnaceae


Genus: Ceanothus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)