Plants of USA and Canada

Ceanothus pumilus Greene



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Ceanothus pumilus Greene
Nomencl. ref.: Erythea i. (1893) 149.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: dwarf ceanothus
en English name: Siskiyou-mat

Grown habit: Shrub, Subshrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ceanothus x humboldtensis J.B. Roof




pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Rhamnaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, OR)

Distributional map for Ceanothus pumilus Greene
Map for Ceanothus pumilus Greene
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhamnales
Family: Rhamnaceae


Genus: Ceanothus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)