Plants of USA and Canada

Ceanothus prostratus Benth.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Ceanothus prostratus Benth.
Nomencl. ref.: Pl. Hartw. [Bentham] [Sig. RR]: 302. 1849 [dt. Dec 1848; issued 25 Jan 1849]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: prostrate ceanothus
en English name: squaw carpet

Grown habit: Shrub, Subshrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ceanothus divergens Parry ssp. occidentalis (McMinn) Abrams
= Ceanothus prostratus Benth. var. laxus Jeps.
= Ceanothus prostratus Benth. var. occidentalis McMinn




pictures Images

Ceanothus prostratus
Ceanothus prostratus
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Ceanothus prostratus
Ceanothus prostratus
Robert H. Ruf - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Rhamnaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, ID, NV, OR, WA)

Distributional map for Ceanothus prostratus Benth.
Map for Ceanothus prostratus Benth.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhamnales
Family: Rhamnaceae


Genus: Ceanothus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)