Plants of USA and Canada

Ceanothus oliganthus Nutt.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Ceanothus oliganthus Nutt.
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. N. Amer. (Torr. & A. Gray) 1(2): 266. 1838 [Oct 1838]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: hairy ceanothus
en English name: jimbrush

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ceanothus divaricatus Nutt.
= Ceanothus hirsutus Nutt.
= Ceanothus oliganthus Nutt. var. oliganthus
= Ceanothus oliganthus Nutt. var. orcuttii (Parry) Jeps.
= Ceanothus orcuttii Parry


Views: 46



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Rhamnaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Ceanothus oliganthus Nutt.
Map for Ceanothus oliganthus Nutt.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhamnales
Family: Rhamnaceae


Genus: Ceanothus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)