Plants of USA and Canada

Ceanothus integerrimus Hook. & Arn.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Ceanothus integerrimus Hook. & Arn.
Nomencl. ref.: Bot. Beechey Voy. [7]: 329. 1838 [Dec 1838]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: deerbrush
en English name: deerbrush ceanothus

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ceanothus andersonii Parry
= Ceanothus californicus Kellogg
= Ceanothus integerrimus Hook. & Arn. var. californicus (Kellogg) G.T. Benson
= Ceanothus integerrimus Hook. & Arn. var. macrothyrsus (Torr.) G.T. Benson
= Ceanothus integerrimus Hook. & Arn. var. puberulus (Greene) Abrams




pictures Images

Ceanothus integerrimus
Ceanothus integerrimus
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Rhamnaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, CA, NM, OR, WA)

Distributional map for Ceanothus integerrimus Hook. & Arn.
Map for Ceanothus integerrimus Hook. & Arn.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhamnales
Family: Rhamnaceae


Genus: Ceanothus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)