Plants of USA and Canada

Ceanothus herbaceus Raf.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Ceanothus herbaceus Raf.
Nomencl. ref.: Med. Repos. 5: 360. 1808

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Jersey tea
en English name: redroot

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ceanothus herbaceus Raf. var. pubescens (Torr. & A. Gray ex S. Watson) Shinners
= Ceanothus ovatus auct. non Desf.
= Ceanothus ovatus Desf. var. pubescens Torr. & A. Gray ex S. Watson
= Ceanothus pubescens (Torr. & A. Gray ex S. Watson) Rydb. ex Small


Views: 104



pictures Images

Ceanothus herbaceus
Ceanothus herbaceus
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 505.


text More information

Genera of  Rhamnaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AR, CO, DC, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, NM, NY, OH, OK, SD, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV, WY), CAN (MB, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Ceanothus herbaceus Raf.
Map for Ceanothus herbaceus Raf.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhamnales
Family: Rhamnaceae


Genus: Ceanothus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)