Plants of USA and Canada

Ceanothus diversifolius Kellogg



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Ceanothus diversifolius Kellogg
Nomencl. ref.: Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 1: 57. 1855

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: pinemat

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ceanothus decumbens S. Watson




pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Rhamnaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Ceanothus diversifolius Kellogg
Map for Ceanothus diversifolius Kellogg
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhamnales
Family: Rhamnaceae


Genus: Ceanothus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)