Plants of USA and Canada

Ceanothus arboreus Greene



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Ceanothus arboreus Greene
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. Calif. Acad. Sci. 2(6): 144. 1886 [1887 publ. 1886]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: feltleaf ceanothus
en English name: felt-leaf ceanothus

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ceanothus arboreus Greene var. glabra Jeps.




pictures Images

Ceanothus arboreus
Ceanothus arboreus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Laveno, centro storico, VA, Lombardia, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Ceanothus arboreus
Ceanothus arboreus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Barcellona, Nou Jardí Botànic, Catalogna, Spagna, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Ceanothus arboreus
Ceanothus arboreus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Laveno, centro storico, VA, Lombardia, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Ceanothus arboreus
Ceanothus arboreus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Laveno, centro storico, VA, Lombardia, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Ceanothus arboreus
Ceanothus arboreus
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Ceanothus arboreus
Ceanothus arboreus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Laveno, centro storico, VA, Lombardia, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Ceanothus arboreus
Ceanothus arboreus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Barcellona, Nou Jardí Botànic, Catalogna, Spagna, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Ceanothus arboreus
Ceanothus arboreus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Barcellona, Nou Jardí Botànic, Catalogna, Spagna, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Ceanothus arboreus
Ceanothus arboreus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Laveno, centro storico, VA, Lombardia, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Ceanothus arboreus
Ceanothus arboreus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Barcellona, Nou Jardí Botànic, Catalogna, Spagna, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Ceanothus arboreus
Ceanothus arboreus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Laveno, centro storico, VA, Lombardia, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Ceanothus arboreus
Ceanothus arboreus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Laveno, centro storico, VA, Lombardia, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Ceanothus arboreus
Ceanothus arboreus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Laveno, centro storico, VA, Lombardia, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License


text More information

Genera of  Rhamnaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Ceanothus arboreus Greene
Map for Ceanothus arboreus Greene
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhamnales
Family: Rhamnaceae


Genus: Ceanothus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)