Plants of USA and Canada

Caulophyllum giganteum (Farw.) Loconte & Blackwell



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Caulophyllum giganteum (Farw.) Loconte & Blackwell

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: giant blue cohosh

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Caulophyllum thalictroides (L.) Michx. var. giganteum Farw.


Views: 73



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Berberidaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (KY, MA, MI, NC, NH, NY, OH, PA, TN, VA, VT, WV), CAN (ON, QC)

Distributional map for Caulophyllum giganteum (Farw.) Loconte & Blackwell
Map for Caulophyllum giganteum (Farw.) Loconte & Blackwell
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Berberidaceae


Genus: Caulophyllum


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)