Plants of USA and Canada

Caulanthus inflatus S. Watson



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Caulanthus inflatus S. Watson

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: desert candle

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Streptanthus inflatus (S. Watson) Greene


Views: 56



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Brassicaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Caulanthus inflatus S. Watson
Map for Caulanthus inflatus S. Watson
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae


Genus: Caulanthus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)