Plants of USA and Canada

Caulanthus heterophyllus (Nutt.) Payson var. heterophyllus



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Caulanthus heterophyllus (Nutt.) Payson var. heterophyllus

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: San Diego wild cabbage

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Biennial
 

Synonyms:
= Streptanthus heterophyllus Nutt.


Views: 59



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Brassicaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Caulanthus heterophyllus (Nutt.) Payson var. heterophyllus
Map for Caulanthus heterophyllus (Nutt.) Payson var. heterophyllus
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae


Genus: Caulanthus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)