Plants of USA and Canada

Caulanthus crassicaulis (Torr.) S. Watson var. glaber M.E. Jones



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Caulanthus crassicaulis (Torr.) S. Watson var. glaber M.E. Jones

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: thickstem wild cabbage

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Biennial, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Caulanthus glaber (M.E. Jones) Rydb.




pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Brassicaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, NV, UT)

Distributional map for Caulanthus crassicaulis (Torr.) S. Watson var. glaber M.E. Jones
Map for Caulanthus crassicaulis (Torr.) S. Watson var. glaber M.E. Jones
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae


Genus: Caulanthus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)