Plants of USA and Canada

Caulanthus cooperi (S. Watson) Payson



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Caulanthus cooperi (S. Watson) Payson

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cooper's wild cabbage

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Thelypodium cooperi S. Watson


Views: 43



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Brassicaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, CA, NV, UT)

Distributional map for Caulanthus cooperi (S. Watson) Payson
Map for Caulanthus cooperi (S. Watson) Payson
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae


Genus: Caulanthus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)