Plants of USA and Canada

Caulanthus anceps Payson



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Caulanthus anceps Payson
Nomencl. ref.: Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 9: 303. 1923

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Lemmon's mustard

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Biennial
 

Synonyms:
= Guillenia lemmonii (Greene) R.E. Buck, ined.
= Thelypodium lemmonii Greene


Views: 61



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Brassicaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Caulanthus anceps Payson
Map for Caulanthus anceps Payson
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae


Genus: Caulanthus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)