Plants of USA and Canada

Caulanthus amplexicaulis S. Watson var. amplexicaulis



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Caulanthus amplexicaulis S. Watson var. amplexicaulis

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: claspingleaf wild cabbage

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Streptanthus amplexicaulis (S. Watson) Jeps.


Views: 61



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Brassicaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Caulanthus amplexicaulis S. Watson var. amplexicaulis
Map for Caulanthus amplexicaulis S. Watson var. amplexicaulis
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae


Genus: Caulanthus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)