Plants of USA and Canada

Catopsis nutans (Sw.) Griseb.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Catopsis nutans (Sw.) Griseb.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: nodding strap airplant

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Tillandsia nutans Sw.


Views: 98



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Bromeliaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (FL), USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Catopsis nutans (Sw.) Griseb.
Map for Catopsis nutans (Sw.) Griseb.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Zingiberidae
Order: Bromeliales
Family: Bromeliaceae


Genus: Catopsis


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)