Plants of USA and Canada

Catolechia wahlenbergii (Ach.) Krb.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Catolechia wahlenbergii (Ach.) Krb.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Wahlenberg's catolechia lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Buellia pulchella (Schrad.) Tuck.
= Buellia wahlenbergii (Ach.) Sheard




pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Rhizocarpaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Catolechia wahlenbergii (Ach.) Krb.
Map for Catolechia wahlenbergii (Ach.) Krb.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Rhizocarpaceae


Genus: Catolechia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)