Plants of USA and Canada

Catinaria atropurpurea (Schaerer) Vezda & Poelt



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Catinaria atropurpurea (Schaerer) Vezda & Poelt

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: catinaria lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Catillaria atropurpurea (Schaerer) Th. Fr.


Views: 58



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Bacidiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Catinaria atropurpurea (Schaerer) Vezda & Poelt
Map for Catinaria atropurpurea (Schaerer) Vezda & Poelt
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Bacidiaceae


Genus: Catinaria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)