Plants of USA and Canada

Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don
Nomencl. ref.: Gen. Hist. 4: 95 (1836)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Madagascar periwinkle
en English name: rosy periwinkle
Spanish name: pervinca de Madagascar
French name: pervenche de Madagascar
Italian name: Pervinca rosea

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ammocallis rosea (L.) Small
= Lochnera rosea (L.) Rchb. ex Spach
= Vinca rosea L.




pictures Images

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Lucca, Orto Botanico nel Parco delle Mura, LU, Toscana, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Habit at LaPerouse, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Seedlings at Makawao, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Flowering habit at Hana, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Flower at Long Key, Florida - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Flowering habit at Pukalani, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Lucca, Orto Botanico nel Parco delle Mura, LU, Toscana, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Small plant flowering at Makawao, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Flower at Makawao, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Flowering habit at Makawao, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Flowering habit at Hana, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Lucca, Orto Botanico nel Parco delle Mura, LU, Toscana, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Lucca, Orto Botanico nel Parco delle Mura, LU, Toscana, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus
Flowers with white centers at Ulupalakua Ranch Store, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Catharanthus roseus
Catharanthus roseus


text More information

Genera of  Apocynaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, FL, GA, HI, LA, MS, NC, SC, TX), USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don
Map for Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Apocynaceae


Genus: Catharanthus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)