Plants of USA and Canada

Catapodium rigidum (L.) C.E. Hubbard ex Dony



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Catapodium rigidum (L.) C.E. Hubbard ex Dony

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: ferngrass
en English name: rigid-fescue
Italian name: Logliarello ruderale

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Desmazeria rigida (L.) Tutin
= Poa rigida L.
= Scleropoa rigida (L.) Griseb.




pictures Images

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Gianluca Nicolella - http://www.actaplantarum.org

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Gianluca Nicolella - http://www.actaplantarum.org

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Daniele Carbini

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Daniele Carbini

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Daniele Carbini

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Gianluca Nicolella - http://www.actaplantarum.org

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Enrico Romani

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Daniele Carbini

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Daniele Carbini

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Daniele Carbini

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus

Catapodium rigidum
Catapodium rigidum
Credit: Photo by Giuliano Campus


text More information

Genera of  Poaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, CA, FL, LA, MA, MS, NJ, NM, NY, OR, RI, SC, SD, TX, WA, WI)

Distributional map for Catapodium rigidum (L.) C.E. Hubbard ex Dony
Map for Catapodium rigidum (L.) C.E. Hubbard ex Dony
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Catapodium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)