Plants of USA and Canada

Casuarina lepidophloia F. Muell.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Casuarina lepidophloia F. Muell.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: belah
en English name: belah

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Casuarina cristata auct. non Miq.


Views: 117



pictures Images

Casuarina lepidophloia
Casuarina lepidophloia
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Casuarinaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Casuarina lepidophloia F. Muell.
Map for Casuarina lepidophloia F. Muell.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Hamamelididae
Order: Casuarinales
Family: Casuarinaceae


Genus: Casuarina


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)