Plants of USA and Canada

Carex alligata Boott



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Carex alligata Boott
Nomencl. ref.: Ill. Gen. Carex 4: 129. 1867

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Hawai'i sedge

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Carex alligata Boott var. degeneri R.W. Krauss
= Carex pluvia R.W. Krauss
= Carex pluvia R.W. Krauss var. koolauensis R.W. Krauss


Views: 508



pictures Images

Carex alligata
Carex alligata
Fruit at Makawao Forest Reserve, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Carex alligata
Carex alligata
Habit at Makawao Forest Reserve, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Carex alligata
Carex alligata
Leaves at Kipahulu Valley Haleakala National Park, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Carex alligata
Carex alligata
Seedhead at Polipoli, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Carex alligata
Carex alligata
Habit at Makawao Forest Reserve, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Carex alligata
Carex alligata
Trail building at Makawao Forest Reserve, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Carex alligata
Carex alligata
Seeds at Polipoli, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Carex alligata
Carex alligata
Seedhead at Polipoli, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Carex alligata
Carex alligata
Seeds at Makawao Forest Reserve, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Carex alligata
Carex alligata
Plum trail at Polipoli, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Carex alligata
Carex alligata
Fruit at Makawao Forest Reserve, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Carex alligata
Carex alligata
Seedheads at Kipahulu Valley Haleakala National Park, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Carex alligata
Carex alligata
Habit at Kipahulu Valley Haleakala National Park, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Carex alligata
Carex alligata
Habit at Makawao Forest Reserve, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Carex alligata
Carex alligata
Seeds at Polipoli, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Carex alligata
Carex alligata
Habit at Makawao Forest Reserve, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Carex alligata
Carex alligata
Seedheads at Kipahulu Valley Haleakala National Park, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Carex alligata
Carex alligata
Habit at Polipoli, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text More information

Genera of  Cyperaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (HI)

Distributional map for Carex alligata Boott
Map for Carex alligata Boott
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Cyperaceae


Genus: Carex


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)