Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Calycanthus floridus L. var. floridus


CALYCANTHACEAE Family selection - Strawberry-shrub family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Calycanthus floridus L. var. floridus Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Calycanthus floridus var. floridus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Eastern sweetshrub
en English name: California-allspice
English name: pineapple-shrub

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Calycanthus mohrii Small



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Laurales
Family: Calycanthaceae
Genus: Calycanthus
Species:


Page counter: 135 ( AVG: 113.58 / 75.752 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, DE, FL, GA, MA, MD, MS, NC, PA, SC, TN, VA, WV)

Distributional map for Calycanthus floridus L. var. floridus
Map for Calycanthus floridus L. var. floridus
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Calycanthaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Calycanthus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Calycanthus floridus L. var. glaucus (Willd.) Torr. & A. Gray [158]
2) Calycanthus floridus L. var. oblongifolius (Nutt.) D.E. Boufford & Spongberg [25]
3) Calycanthus nanus Loisel. [24]
4) Calycocarpum lyonii (Pursh) A. Gray [196]
5) Calycoseris wrightii A. Gray [112]
6) Calylophus berlandieri Spach ssp. berlandieri [132]
7) Calylophus hartwegii (Benth.) P.H. Raven ssp. maccartii (Shinners) Towner & P.H. Raven [116]
8) Calymperes erosum Müll. Hal. [92]
9) Calyptocarpus vialis Less. [755]
10) Calystegia catesbeiana Pursh [137]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario