Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Caloplaca castellana (Rasanen) Poelt


TELOSCHISTACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Caloplaca castellana (Rasanen) Poelt Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Caloplaca castellana


Common names

US name U.S. name: Orange lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Caloplaca invadens Lynge



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Teloschistales
Family: Teloschistaceae
Genus: Caloplaca
Species:


Page counter: 122 ( AVG: 113.59 / 75.775 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)


Distributional map for Caloplaca castellana (Rasanen) Poelt
Map for Caloplaca castellana (Rasanen) Poelt
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Teloschistaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Caloplaca)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Caloplaca celata Th. Fr. [87]
2) Caloplaca cerina (Ehrh. ex Hedwig) Th. Fr. [110]
3) Caloplaca chrysodeta (Vain. ex Rasanen) Dombr. [86]
4) Caloplaca cinnamomea (Th. Fr.) H. Olivier [8]
5) Caloplaca coralloides (Tuck.) Hulting [107]
6) Caloplaca dispersa de Lesd. [106]
7) Caloplaca flavogranulosa Arup [104]
8) Caloplaca laeta H. Magn. [10]
9) Caloplaca pyracea (Ach.) Th. Fr. [10]
10) Calopogon tuberosus (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. tuberosus [89]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario