Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Caloplaca aurantia (Pers.) Hellbom


TELOSCHISTACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Caloplaca aurantia (Pers.) Hellbom Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Caloplaca aurantia


Common names

US name U.S. name: Orange lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Caloplaca callopisma (Ach.) Th. Fr.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Teloschistales
Family: Teloschistaceae
Genus: Caloplaca
Species:


Page counter: 99 ( AVG: 113.58 / 75.775 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)


Distributional map for Caloplaca aurantia (Pers.) Hellbom
Map for Caloplaca aurantia (Pers.) Hellbom
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Teloschistaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Caloplaca)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Caloplaca aurantiaca (Lightf.) Th. Fr. [23]
2) Caloplaca bolacina (Tuck.) H. Magn. [136]
3) Caloplaca borealis (Vain.) Poelt [87]
4) Caloplaca brunneola Wetmore [83]
5) Caloplaca carolinae H. Magn. [83]
6) Caloplaca chrysodeta (Vain. ex Rasanen) Dombr. [86]
7) Caloplaca decipiens (Arnold) Blomb. & Forss. [124]
8) Caloplaca floridana (Tuck.) S. Tucker [89]
9) Caloplaca modesta (Zahlbr.) Fink [95]
10) Caloplaca vicaria H. Magn. [99]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario