Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Caloplaca arenaria (Pers.) Müll. Arg.


TELOSCHISTACEAE Family selection -

Taxon Page:

Name: Caloplaca arenaria (Pers.) Müll. Arg. Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Sandwort orange lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Caloplaca lamprocheila (DC.) Flagey



Page counter: 136 ( AVG: 108.02 / 89.073 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)


Distributional map for Caloplaca arenaria (Pers.) Müll. Arg.
Map for Caloplaca arenaria (Pers.) Müll. Arg.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Teloschistales
Family: Teloschistaceae


Genus: Caloplaca


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Teloschistaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Caloplaca)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Caloplaca arizonica H. Magn. [92]
2) Caloplaca atroabla (Tuck.) Zahlbr. [94]
3) Caloplaca aurantiaca (Lightf.) Th. Fr. [17]
4) Caloplaca bracteata (Hoffm.) Jatta [14]
5) Caloplaca cinnabarina (Ach.) Zahlbr. [91]
6) Caloplaca dispersa de Lesd. [91]
7) Caloplaca invadens Lynge [14]
8) Caloplaca subolivacea (Th. Fr.) Lynge [6]
9) Calpidisca standleyae Barnhart [18]
10) Calycanthus brockianus Ferry & Ferry [144]

7-Mar-2021 - wk09





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario