Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Bryum amblyodon Müll. Hal.


BRYACEAE Family selection - Bryophyta (Mosses)

Taxon Page:

Name: Bryum amblyodon Müll. Hal. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Bryum amblyodon


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bryum moss

Grown habit: Nonvascular
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryum alaskanum Kindb.
= Bryum biddlecomiae Austin
= Bryum inclinatum (Brid.) Bland.
= Bryum stenotrichum Müll. Hal.
= Bryum stenotrichum Müll. Hal. var. biddlecomiae (Austin) E. Lawton



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Bryophyta
Class: Bryopsida
Subclass: Bryidae
Order: Bryales
Family: Bryaceae
Genus: Bryum
Species:


Page counter: 194 ( AVG: 180.25 / 124.312 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Bryaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Bryum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Bryum andicola Hook. [113]
2) Bryum angustirete Kindb. [107]
3) Bryum apiculatum Schwägr. [176]
4) Bryum archangelicum sensu Andrews [87]
5) Bryum argenteum Hedw. [1143]
6) Bryum atropurpureum Wahlenb. [75]
7) Bryum blindii Bruch & Schimp. [563]
8) Bryum calophyllum R. Br. [185]
9) Bryum capillare Hedw. var. ferchelii (Brid.) Bruch & Schimp. [162]
10) Bryum cyclophyllum (Schwägr.) Bruch & Schimp. [584]

28-Jan-2023 - Week-04





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario