Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Bryoria trichodes (Michx.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. ssp. americana (Mot.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Bryoria trichodes (Michx.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. ssp. americana (Mot.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies

pictures Images of Bryoria trichodes ssp. americana


Common names

US name U.S. name: American horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Alectoria ambigua Mot.
= Alectoria americana Mot.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Bryoria
Species:


Page counter: 137 ( AVG: 180.24 / 124.312 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Bryoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Bryoxiphium norvegicum (Brid.) Mitt. [139]
2) Bryum acutum Lindb. [92]
3) Bryum aeneum Blytt ex Bruch & Schimp. [163]
4) Bryum algovicum Sendtn. ex Müll. Hal. var. algovicum [159]
5) Bryum alpinum Huds. ex With. [420]
6) Bryum angustirete Kindb. [107]
7) Bryum arcticum (R. Br.) Bruch & Schimp. [157]
8) Bryum bicolor Dicks. [96]
9) Bryum calobryoides Spence [137]
10) Bryum capillare Hedw. var. flaccidum (Brid.) Bruch & Schimp. [87]

28-Jan-2023 - Week-04





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario