Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Bryoria tenuis (E. Dahl) Brodo & D. Hawksw.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Bryoria tenuis (E. Dahl) Brodo & D. Hawksw. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Bryoria tenuis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Alectoria tenuis E. Dahl



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Bryoria
Species:


Page counter: 127 ( AVG: 169.7 / 13.857 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Bryoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Bryoria tortuosa (G. Merr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [129]
2) Bryoria trichodes (Michx.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [110]
3) Bryoria trichodes (Michx.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. ssp. americana (Mot.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [131]
4) Bryoxiphium norvegicum (Brid.) Mitt. [132]
5) Bryum acutum Lindb. [77]
6) Bryum affine Lindb. & Arnell var. cirrhatum (Hüb.) Braithw. [65]
7) Bryum algovicum Sendtn. ex Müll. Hal. var. rutheanum (Warnst.) Crundw. [158]
8) Bryum apiculatum Schwägr. [165]
9) Bryum argenteum Hedw. var. majus Schwägr. [86]
10) Bryum bornholmense Winkelm. & Ruthe [150]

28-Sep-2022 - Week-39





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario