Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Bryoria simplicior (Vain.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Bryoria simplicior (Vain.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Bryoria simplicior


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Alectoria nana Mot.
= Alectoria simplicior (Vain.) Lynge



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Bryoria
Species:


Page counter: 100 ( AVG: 163.54 / 15.808 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Bryoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Bryoria spiralifera Brodo & D. Hawksw. [91]
2) Bryoria subcana (Nyl. ex Stizenb.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [115]
3) Bryoria subdivergens (E. Dahl) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [57]
4) Bryoria tortuosa (G. Merr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [116]
5) Bryoria trichodes (Michx.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. ssp. americana (Mot.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [126]
6) Bryum acutiforme Limpr. [59]
7) Bryum affine Lindb. & Arnell var. cirrhatum (Hüb.) Braithw. [60]
8) Bryum alpinum Huds. ex With. [377]
9) Bryum archangelicum sensu Andrews [72]
10) Bryum bicolor Dicks. [74]

10-Aug-2022 - Week-32





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario