Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Bryoria lanestris (Ach.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Bryoria lanestris (Ach.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Bryoria lanestris


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Alectoria lanestris (Ach.) Gyel.
= Bryopogon negativus Gyel.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Bryoria
Species:


Page counter: 110 ( AVG: 156.09 / 18.896 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Bryoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Bryoria nadvornikiana (Gyel.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [115]
2) Bryoria nitidula (Th. Fr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [132]
3) Bryoria oregana (Tuck.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [47]
4) Bryoria pseudocapillaris Brodo & D. Hawksw. [80]
5) Bryoria salazinica Brodo & D. Hawksw. [98]
6) Bryoria subcana (Nyl. ex Stizenb.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [104]
7) Bryoria trichodes (Michx.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [98]
8) Bryum acutum Lindb. [57]
9) Bryum algovicum Sendtn. ex Müll. Hal. var. algovicum [134]
10) Bryum archangelicum sensu Andrews [62]

20-May-2022 - Week-20





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario