Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Bryoria fremontii (Tuck.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Bryoria fremontii (Tuck.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Bryoria fremontii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fremont's horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Alectoria corneliae Gyel.
= Alectoria fremontii Tuck.
= Alectoria tenerrima Mot.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Bryoria
Species:


Page counter: 194 ( AVG: 164.54 / 15.658 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Bryoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Bryoria friabilis Brodo & D. Hawksw. [128]
2) Bryoria furcellata (Fr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [122]
3) Bryoria fuscescens (Gyel.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [122]
4) Bryoria implexa (Hoffm.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [136]
5) Bryoria nadvornikiana (Gyel.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [125]
6) Bryoria pikei Brodo & D. Hawksw. [194]
7) Bryoria simplicior (Vain.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [101]
8) Bryoria tortuosa (G. Merr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. [116]
9) Bryum acutum Lindb. [70]
10) Bryum alpinum Huds. ex With. [382]

18-Aug-2022 - Week-33





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario