Plants of USA and Canada

Brassica elongata Ehrh.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Brassica elongata Ehrh.
Nomencl. ref.: Beitr. Naturk. 7: 159 (1792)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: elongated mustard
en English name: long-stalk rape
Italian name: Cavolo di Persia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Brassica elongata Ehrh. ssp. integrifolia (Boiss.) Breistr.
= Erucastrum armoracioides (Czern. ex Turcz.) Cruchet


Views: 1003



pictures Images

Brassica elongata
Brassica elongata
Jan Kops et al. - Flora Batava - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled GNU Free Documentation License.


text More information

Genera of  Brassicaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CO, NV, OR)

Distributional map for Brassica elongata Ehrh.
Map for Brassica elongata Ehrh.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae


Genus: Brassica


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)