Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Berlandiera betonicifolia (Hook.) Small


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Berlandiera betonicifolia (Hook.) Small Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Texas greeneyes

Grown habit: Forb/herb, Shrub, Subshrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Berlandiera x betonicifolia (Hook.) Small (pro sp.)
= Berlandiera texana DC.
= Berlandiera texana DC. var. betonicifolia (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray



Page counter: 133 ( AVG: 105.06 / 65.078 )



pictures Images

Berlandiera betonicifolia
Berlandiera betonicifolia
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 463.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AR, KS, LA, MO, MS, NM, OK, TX)

Distributional map for Berlandiera betonicifolia (Hook.) Small
Map for Berlandiera betonicifolia (Hook.) Small
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Berlandiera


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Berlandiera)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Berlandiera lyrata Benth.
2) Berlandiera pumila (Michx.) Nutt.
3) Berlandiera pumila (Michx.) Nutt. var. pumila
4) Berlandiera pumila (Michx.) Nutt. var. scabrella G.L. Nesom & B.L. Turner
5) Berlandiera subacaulis (Nutt.) Nutt.
6) Berlandiera texana DC.
7) Berlandiera tomentosa (Pursh) Nutt.
8) Berlandiera tomentosa (Pursh) Nutt. var. dealbata Torr. & A. Gray
9) Berlandiera x humilis Small (pro sp.)
10) Bernardia dichotoma (Willd.) Müll. Arg.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario