Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Bergia texana (Hook.) Seub. ex Walp.


ELATINACEAE Family selection - Waterwort family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Bergia texana (Hook.) Seub. ex Walp. Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Texas bergia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Elatine texana Hook.



Page counter: 364 ( AVG: 105.06 / 65.078 )



pictures Images

Bergia texana
Bergia texana
Robert H. Mohlenbrock USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento. - Not copyrighted image

Bergia texana
Bergia texana
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image

Bergia texana
Bergia texana
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 539.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AR, CA, CO, IL, KS, LA, MO, NE, NM, NV, OK, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA)

Distributional map for Bergia texana (Hook.) Seub. ex Walp.
Map for Bergia texana (Hook.) Seub. ex Walp.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Theales
Family: Elatinaceae


Genus: Bergia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Elatinaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Bergia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Berginia virgata Harv. ex Benth. & Hook. f.
2) Berkheya heterophylla O. Hoffm.
3) Berlandiera betonicifolia (Hook.) Small
4) Berlandiera lyrata Benth.
5) Berlandiera pumila (Michx.) Nutt.
6) Berlandiera pumila (Michx.) Nutt. var. pumila
7) Berlandiera pumila (Michx.) Nutt. var. scabrella G.L. Nesom & B.L. Turner
8) Berlandiera subacaulis (Nutt.) Nutt.
9) Berlandiera texana DC.
10) Berlandiera tomentosa (Pursh) Nutt.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario