Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Bergenia crassifolia (L.) Fritsch


SAXIFRAGACEAE Family selection - Saxifrage family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Bergenia crassifolia (L.) Fritsch Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Verh. Zool.-Bot. Ges. Wien 39: 587 (1889)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Siberian-tea
en English name: elephant-ears
English name: Siberian-tea
Italian name: Bergenia a foglie carnose

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bergenia cordifolia (Haw.) Sternb.



Page counter: 333 ( AVG: 105.07 / 65.078 )



pictures Images

Bergenia crassifolia
Bergenia crassifolia
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Bergenia crassifolia
Bergenia crassifolia
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Bergenia crassifolia
Bergenia crassifolia
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Serle, località Ronco. , BS, Lombardia, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Bergenia crassifolia
Bergenia crassifolia
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Pavia, Orto Botanico dell'Università di Pavia., PV, Lombardia, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Bergenia crassifolia
Bergenia crassifolia
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Serle, località Ronco. , BS, Lombardia, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Bergenia crassifolia
Bergenia crassifolia
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)


Distributional map for Bergenia crassifolia (L.) Fritsch
Map for Bergenia crassifolia (L.) Fritsch
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Saxifragaceae


Genus: Bergenia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Saxifragaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Bergenia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Bergerocactus emoryi (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
2) Bergia texana (Hook.) Seub. ex Walp.
3) Berginia virgata Harv. ex Benth. & Hook. f.
4) Berkheya Ehrh.
5) Berkheya heterophylla O. Hoffm.
6) Berlandiera betonicifolia (Hook.) Small
7) Berlandiera lyrata Benth.
8) Berlandiera pumila (Michx.) Nutt.
9) Berlandiera pumila (Michx.) Nutt. var. pumila
10) Berlandiera pumila (Michx.) Nutt. var. scabrella G.L. Nesom & B.L. Turner








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario