Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Berberis wilcoxii Kearney


BERBERIDACEAE Family selection - Barberry family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Berberis wilcoxii Kearney Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 14: 29. 1894
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Wilcox's barberry
en English name: Wilcox's barberry

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Odostemon wilcoxii (Kearney) A. Heller



Page counter: 132 ( AVG: 105.06 / 65.078 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, NM)

Distributional map for Berberis wilcoxii Kearney
Map for Berberis wilcoxii Kearney
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Berberidaceae


Genus: Berberis


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Berberidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Berberis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Berberis wisleyensis Ahrendt
2) Berberis x mentorensis L.M. Ames
3) Berberis x ottawensis C.K. Schneid.
4) Berchemia scandens (Hill) K. Koch
5) Bergenia crassifolia (L.) Fritsch
6) Bergerocactus emoryi (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
7) Bergia texana (Hook.) Seub. ex Walp.
8) Berginia virgata Harv. ex Benth. & Hook. f.
9) Berkheya heterophylla O. Hoffm.
10) Berlandiera betonicifolia (Hook.) Small








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario