Plants of USA and Canada

Asplenium x ebenoides R.R. Scott (pro sp.)



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Asplenium x ebenoides R.R. Scott (pro sp.)

Rank: hybrid


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= x Asplenosorus ebenoides (R.R. Scott) Wherry


Views: 136



pictures Images

Asplenium x ebenoides
Asplenium x ebenoides
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 26.


text More information

Genera of  Aspleniaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, CT, GA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, TN, VA, VT, WV)

Distributional map for Asplenium x ebenoides R.R. Scott (pro sp.)
Map for Asplenium x ebenoides R.R. Scott (pro sp.)
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Aspleniaceae


Genus: Asplenium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)