Plants of USA and Canada

Antennaria neglecta Greene



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Antennaria neglecta Greene
Nomencl. ref.: Pittonia iii. 173.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: field pussytoes
en English name: field pussytoes

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Antennaria angustiarum Lunell
= Antennaria athabascensis Greene
= Antennaria campestris Rydb.
= Antennaria campestris Rydb. var. athabascensis (Greene) B. Boivin
= Antennaria chelonica Lunell
= Antennaria erosa Greene
= Antennaria howellii Greene var. athabascensis (Greene) B. Boivin
= Antennaria howellii Greene var. campestris (Rydb.) B. Boivin
= Antennaria longifolia Greene
= Antennaria lunellii Greene
= Antennaria nebraskensis Greene
= Antennaria neglecta Greene var. athabascensis (Greene) Roy L. Taylor & MacBryde
= Antennaria neglecta Greene var. campestris (Rydb.) Steyerm.
= Antennaria parvula Greene
= Antennaria wilsonii Greene


Views: 244



pictures Images

Antennaria neglecta
Antennaria neglecta
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 452.

Antennaria neglecta
Antennaria neglecta
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 452.


text More information

Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AR, CO, CT, DC, DE, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SD, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NS, NT, ON, QC, SK), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Antennaria neglecta Greene
Map for Antennaria neglecta Greene
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Antennaria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)