Plants of USA and Canada

Antennaria corymbosa E.E. Nelson



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Antennaria corymbosa E.E. Nelson

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: flat-top pussytoes
en English name: meadow pussytoes

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Antennaria acuta Rydb.
= Antennaria dioica (L.) Gaertn. var. corymbosa (E.E. Nelson) Jeps.
= Antennaria hygrophila Greene
= Antennaria nardina Greene


Views: 355



pictures Images

Antennaria corymbosa
Antennaria corymbosa
Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Young - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento. - Not copyrighted image

Antennaria corymbosa
Antennaria corymbosa
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, SK)

Distributional map for Antennaria corymbosa E.E. Nelson
Map for Antennaria corymbosa E.E. Nelson
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Antennaria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)