Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik. Taxon selection


ROSACEAE Family selection - Rose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik.
Nomencl. ref.: Gesch. Bot. (Medikus) 79. 1793
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Canadian serviceberry
en English name: Canadian serviceberry
English name: eastern shadbush
French name: amélanchier du Canada
German name: kanadische Felsenbirne

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik. var. subintegra Fernald
= Amelanchier lucida Fernald


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik. var. subintegra Fernald



Page counter: 2890 ( AVG: 104.88 / 65.077 )



pictures Images

Amelanchier canadensis
Amelanchier canadensis
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Amelanchier canadensis
Amelanchier canadensis
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Amelanchier canadensis
Amelanchier canadensis
W.D. Brush - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Amelanchier canadensis
Amelanchier canadensis
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Amelanchier canadensis
Amelanchier canadensis
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Amelanchier canadensis
Amelanchier canadensis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 292.

Amelanchier canadensis
Amelanchier canadensis
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain

Amelanchier canadensis
Amelanchier canadensis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image

Amelanchier canadensis
Amelanchier canadensis
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Amelanchier canadensis
Amelanchier canadensis
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Amelanchier canadensis
Amelanchier canadensis
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Amelanchier canadensis
Amelanchier canadensis
W.D. Brush - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Amelanchier canadensis
Amelanchier canadensis
Jan Kops et al. - Flora Batava - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Amelanchier canadensis
Amelanchier canadensis
Credit: Photo by Pancrazio Campagna

Amelanchier canadensis
Amelanchier canadensis
Robert H. Mohlenbrock USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. 1995. Northeast wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. Northeast National Technical Center, Chester. - Not copyrighted image


text More information




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, CT, DC, DE, GA, MA, MD, ME, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, WV), CAN (NB, NS, ON, PE, QC)

Distributional map for Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik.
Map for Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae


Genus: Amelanchier


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Rosaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Amelanchier)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik. var. subintegra Fernald
2) Amelanchier covillei Standl.
3) Amelanchier cusickii Fernald
4) Amelanchier denticulata (Kunth) W.D.J. Koch
5) Amelanchier florida Lindl. var. cusickii (Fernald) M. Peck
6) Amelanchier florida Lindl. var. gracilis (A. Heller) M. Peck
7) Amelanchier florida Lindl. var. humptulipensis G.N. Jones
8) Amelanchier gaspensis (Wiegand) Fernald & Weath.
9) Amelanchier glabra Greene
10) Amelanchier gracilis A. Heller








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario