Plants of USA and Canada

Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) Sauer



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) Sauer

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: roughfruit amaranth
en English name: tall water-hemp
Italian name: Amaranto tubercolato

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Acnida altissima (Riddell) Moq. ex Standl.
= Acnida altissima (Riddell) Moq. ex Standl. var. prostrata (Uline & Bray) Fernald
= Acnida altissima (Riddell) Moq. ex Standl. var. subnuda (S. Watson) Fernald
= Acnida concatenata (Moq.) Small
= Acnida subnuda (S. Watson) Standl.
= Acnida tamariscina auct. non (Nutt.) Alph. Wood
= Acnida tamariscina (Nutt.) Alph. Wood var. prostrata Uline & Bray
= Acnida tuberculata Moq.
= Amaranthus altissimus Riddell
= Amaranthus ambigens Standl.
= Amaranthus rudis Sauer
= Amaranthus tamariscinus auct. non Nutt.
= Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) Sauer var. prostratus (Uline & Bray) B.L. Rob.
= Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) Sauer var. subnudus S. Watson


Views: 1382



pictures Images

Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Credit: Photo by Villiam Morelli

Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 6.

Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Credit: Photo by Villiam Morelli

Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 6.

Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Amaranthus tuberculatus
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi


text More information

Genera of  Amaranthaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, CA, CO, CT, DE, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, SD, TN, TX, VT, WA, WI, WV), CAN (MB, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) Sauer
Map for Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) Sauer
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Amaranthaceae


Genus: Amaranthus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)